Menu

 
cheering kids
Cart

Wa-Hi Slowpitch Softball

Saturday, October 20th is a Big Day for Wa-Hi Slowpitch Softball.

In a dramatic turn of events last night Blue Devil Slowpitch Softball came from behind to win the #1 seed in Districts and the right to host the district tournament on Saturday.

Games on Saturday the 20th will be held at Murr Field.  Chiawana and Hermiston will face off at 10 am then at noon the winner of that game will play Walla Walla for the District Title and the one and only MCC seed into the State tournament. 

 

Read more...

2018-19 Winter Sports Registration on FamilyID

Winter 2018-19 sports registration is open.  Register before the sport deadline in order to attend the first practice or try-outs.

Sport Registration deadline First Practice date
Girls Bowling Wednesday, October 24 Monday, October 29
Girls Basketball Wednesday, November 7 Monday, November 12 (no school)
Boys Basketball Wednesday, November 7 Monday, November 12 (no school)
Boys Swim Wednesday, November 7 Monday, November 12 (no school)
Girls Wrestling Wednesday, November 7 Monday, November 12 (no school)
Boys Wrestling Wednesday, November 7 Monday, November 12 (no school)

A sports physical with no limitations that is good for the entire sports season must be on file with the school and appropriate insurance must be documented on FamilyID.

There is no sports fee this year!  Registration is easy on FamilyID (click here).

See the FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions) attachments below or visit the individual sport's webpage for more information.

 

Read more...

Local businesses target of high school sports poster advertising solicitations from out of area company

WALLA WALLA – Walla Walla Public Schools has been notified local businesses are being contacted by Sports Media of Omaha, NE regarding advertising solicitations for Walla Walla High School sports poster schedules. Walla Walla Public Schools does not have any affiliation with Sports Media or endorse these posters. The purchase of these ads does not benefit the Walla Walla High School Athletic program. Walla Walla Public Schools encourages local businesses to contact the Walla Walla High School Big Blue Boosters to learn about opportunities available to support local Walla Walla High School athletics.

Read more...

2018 Fall Sports Registration on FamilyID

2018 Fall Sports Registration at all WWPS secondary schools is open Wednesday, August 1st on FamilyID (https://www.familyid.com/organizations/walla-walla-high-school).

High School Fall Sports include (click the link for the Frequently Asked Questions docs for each sport):

Registration is required for all participants, even if you have participated in a summer sport activity.  Registration on FamilyID is easy and is open 24/7 during the registration window for each sport.  Most people even have success registering from their phones.  Registration requires insurance and signatures from the parent/legal guardian as well as the athlete.

A current sports physical with no limitations that is good through the last day of the state tournament for that sport must be on file with the school or attached to the registration.

There is no fee to participate in sports this year.  Only the yearly ASB membership is needed at the high-school level.

Registration deadlines and first practice (missing the deadline means missing the first practice or first day of tryouts).

High School Fall Sports
Sport Registration Deadline First Practice
Football Thurs, August 9 Weds, August 15
Cross Country Weds, August 15 Mon, August 20
Volleyball Weds, August 15 Mon, August 20
Soccer, Girls Weds, August 15 Mon, August 20
Swimming, Girls Weds, August 15 Mon, August 20
Softball Weds, August 29 Mon, Sept 3 (Labor Day)

 

 

 

 

Sports picture Schedule fall 2018

 

Read more...

12-Season Athletes for 2018

Every year we honor our student-athletes who had the persistence to complete each sports season while they were at Walla Walla High School.  This year we had four seniors Faith Hoe, Lauren Hoe, Edwin Romero-Virrey, and Emma Wenzel.  Emma, Faith, and Lauren did it all while maintaining over 3.0 GPAs.  Emma finished with a 3.9 GPA.

Edwin participated in Football, Wrestling, and Soccer each year. He also received his 4-year varsity letter in Wrestling and Soccer.  Faith and Lauren participated in Volleyball, Basketball, and Softball each year. They received their 4-year varsity letters in Basketball and Softball.  Emma participated in Volleyball, Basketball, and got her 4-year varsity letter in Track.

 We couldn't be more proud of these senior athletes.  They are not only great students and athletes, they are great examples of what it means to be a Wa-Hi Blue Devil.

Click here for a list of all the 12-Season Athletes over the years.

Read more...

MCC All Conference Award Winners- Spring 2018

MCC All-Conference Award Winners - Spring 2018
FIRST LAST  GRADE SEASON SPORT AWARD EVENT/POSITION
SCOTT GOLDEN 12 SPRING BASEBALL FIRST TEAM OUTFIELDER
MASON KNOWLES 12 SPRING BASEBALL SECOND TEAM 3RD BASEMAN
PETER AGUILAR 12 SPRING GOLF-BOYS HONORABLE MENTION  
ALEXANDER JOHANSON 12 SPRING GOLF-BOYS FIRST TEAM  
ALEXANDER JOHANSON 12 SPRING GOLF-BOYS PLAYER OF THE YEAR 2018  
MADISON DARNOLD 11 SPRING GOLF-GIRLS SECOND TEAM  
MICHAELA MORRIS 12 SPRING GOLF-GIRLS FIRST TEAM  
AGUSTIN ARCEO 11 SPRING SOCCER-BOYS HONORABLE MENTION MIDFIELDER
ABRAHAM DIAZ-GARCIA 11 SPRING SOCCER-BOYS SECOND TEAM DEFENDER
JUAN MONTERO 12 SPRING SOCCER-BOYS HONORABLE MENTION FORWARD
ERICK PEREZ-CUELLAR 12 SPRING SOCCER-BOYS FIRST TEAM MIDFIELDER
EDWIN ROMERO-VIRREY 12 SPRING SOCCER-BOYS FIRST TEAM FORWARD
JULIO TAPIA 10 SPRING SOCCER-BOYS SECOND TEAM FORWARD
ALEXIS BARRERAS 11 SPRING SOFTBALL FIRST TEAM OUTFIELD
KAMRYN COLEMAN 12 SPRING SOFTBALL FIRST TEAM PITCHER
KAMRYN COLEMAN 12 SPRING SOFTBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR 2018 (2ND YEAR IN A ROW)
RYLEE HALE 10 SPRING SOFTBALL SECOND TEAM 1ST BASE
FAITH HOE 12 SPRING SOFTBALL FIRST TEAM SHORTSTOP
LAUREN HOE 12 SPRING SOFTBALL FIRST TEAM CATCHER
MEGHAN YENNEY 12 SPRING SOFTBALL FIRST TEAM 3RD BASE
MARK BOGLEY 12 SPRING TENNIS- BOYS HONORABLE MENTION  
PARKER  PONTAROLO 12 SPRING TENNIS- BOYS SECOND TEAM  
CAMPBELL SCHULKE 12 SPRING TENNIS- BOYS FIRST TEAM  
SABRINA HORTON 10 SPRING TENNIS- GIRLS SECOND TEAM  
KYNDAL LOCATI 12 SPRING TENNIS- GIRLS SECOND TEAM  
MARY ROSE  RUSSO 11 SPRING TENNIS- GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION  
JAVON HANDCOX 11 SPRING TRACK- BOYS HONORABLE MENTION 4X100 RELAY 43.05
JAVON HANDCOX 11 SPRING TRACK- BOYS FIRST TEAM LONG JUMP 21'4
ERIC HISAW   SPRING TRACK- BOYS COACH OF THE YEAR  
JARED MCALVEY 11 SPRING TRACK- BOYS FIRST TEAM 110M HURDLES 14.61
JARED MCALVEY 11 SPRING TRACK- BOYS FIRST TEAM 300 M HURDLES 38.76
JARED MCALVEY 11 SPRING TRACK- BOYS HONORABLE MENTION 4X100 RELAY 43.05
SAM SIEVERTSEN 12 SPRING TRACK- BOYS HONORABLE MENTION 4X100 RELAY 43.05
PATRICK UTSCHINSKI 11 SPRING TRACK- BOYS FIRST TEAM DISCUS 167'10
PATRICK UTSCHINSKI 11 SPRING TRACK- BOYS PLAYER OF THE YEAR FIELD
PATRICK UTSCHINSKI 11 SPRING TRACK- BOYS SECOND TEAM SHOT PUT- 49'8
HADEN WEGNER 11 SPRING TRACK- BOYS HONORABLE MENTION 4X100 RELAY 43.05
SKYLAR DRUFFEL 12 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS FIRST TEAM DISCUS 125'5
PAIGE GARDNER 12 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS SECOND TEAM 4X200 RELAY 1:46.66
NOELANI HELM 11 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS PLAYER OF THE YEAR FIELD
NOELANI HELM 11 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS SECOND TEAM HIGH JUMP 5'0
NOELANI HELM 11 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS SECOND TEAM JAVELIN 130'8
KARLY KENNY 10 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS SECOND TEAM 4X200 RELAY 1:46.66
MADELYN KNIGHT 11 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS SECOND TEAM 4X200 RELAY 1:46.66
MADELYN KNIGHT 11 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS SECOND TEAM LONG JUMP 16'7.5
ELLA NELSON 9 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS FIRST TEAM 1600 METERS 5:12.17
ELLA NELSON 9 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS SECOND TEAM 800 METERS 2:15.78
HALLY RUFF 12 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS SECOND TEAM POLE VAULT 11'6
ABIGAIL SNYDER 12 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS FIRST TEAM 300 M HURDLES 45.09
ABIGAIL SNYDER 12 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS SECOND TEAM 4X200 RELAY 1:46.66
EMMA WENZEL 12 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS FIRST TEAM JAVELIN 132'1.5
Read more...
Subscribe to this RSS feed

Walla Walla High School

WAHI logoletters web800 Abbott Road
Walla Walla, WA 99362
Ph) 509-527-3020
Fx) 509-527-3034

Safety Tipline: 855-976-8772

The Walla Walla School District does not discriminate on the basis of sex, race, creed, religion, color, national origin, age, honorably discharged veteran or military status, sexual orientation including gender expression or identity, the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability, or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability in its programs and activities and provides equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups. The Assistant Director of Human Resources, 364 South Park Street, Walla Walla, Washington 99362, (509) 527-3000, has been designated to handle questions and complaints of alleged discrimination.